earth roulette logo

Bishop Auckland

Experience Heritage and Beauty in Bishop Auckland

Spin it

Your destination

Bishop Auckland, United Kingdom

Experience Heritage and Beauty in Bishop Auckland

Budget
Budget · roughly €30–€60 a day

What Bishop Auckland is known for

Budget friendly
Activities
Eating out
Sightseeing
Shopping
Camping

Planning a trip to Bishop Auckland

Why go

Experience Heritage and Beauty in Bishop Auckland

What it costs

Budget

Indicative daily spend: €30–€60

A rough band for a bed, food and getting around — an estimate, not a quote.

Cheap beds, cheap food, short distances.

Weather by month

No month fits your temperature range

  1. Jan4°
  2. Feb4°
  3. Mar6°
  4. Apr8°
  5. May11°
  6. Jun13°
  7. Jul16°
  8. Aug15°
  9. Sep13°Current month
  10. Oct10°
  11. Nov6°
  12. Dec4°

Best months are the ones averaging 18–28°C.

Cheap flights to Bishop Auckland

Places to stay in Bishop Auckland

Compare options and check current prices and availability.

We may earn a commission when you book through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Finding available stays...

Images & Videos of Bishop Auckland

About Bishop Auckland

Bishop Auckland, a market town nestled in County Durham, offers a captivating blend of history, culture, and natural beauty. Explore the magnificent Auckland Castle, a historic palace and home to the Auckland Project, which is transforming the town into a major cultural destination. Wander through the scenic Deer Park and enjoy the tranquility of the surrounding countryside.

Discover the town's rich heritage at the Mining Art Gallery, showcasing the unique art form of the region's mining communities. Visit the historic Market Place, a bustling hub with local shops and traditional pubs. Bishop Auckland is also a gateway to the North Pennines, an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, perfect for outdoor adventures and scenic drives.

Bishop Auckland FAQ

What are the main attractions in Bishop Auckland?

The main attractions include Auckland Castle, the Mining Art Gallery, the historic Market Place, and the surrounding Deer Park. The town also serves as a gateway to the North Pennines.

How do I get to Bishop Auckland?

Bishop Auckland is easily accessible by car, train, and bus. The town has its own railway station, and is well-connected to major cities in the North East. By car, it is located near the A688 and A689 roads.

What kind of activities can I do in Bishop Auckland?

You can explore historical sites like Auckland Castle, visit art galleries, enjoy shopping in the Market Place, and explore the surrounding countryside. Outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling are popular in the North Pennines.

Not happy with Bishop Auckland? Spin again!

We stand with Ukraine! Please support Ukraine and its people.